THE FOOTBALL SIMULATORCreate free account
PREMIER LEAGUE · RELEGATION RACE · UPDATED 12 OCTOBER 2026 AT 23:08 BST

Who will be relegated from the Premier League?

Sunderland have the highest current relegation probability at 62.15% from 100,000 season paths. The model resolves all remaining fixtures and applies completed results before counting the bottom three.

MODEL LEADERSunderland
RELEGATION CHANCE62.15%
PROJECTED POINTS37.1
SEASON PATHS100,000
THE DIRECT ANSWER

Premier League relegation probabilities

Sunderland have the highest current relegation probability at 62.15% from 100,000 season paths. The model resolves all remaining fixtures and applies completed results before counting the bottom three.

Probability rankClubCurrentPredictedProjected points90% points rangeRelegation chance
1Sunderland172037.125-4962.15%
2Coventry City141938.026-5057.21%
3Hull City81840.928-5342.10%
4Fulham201742.530-5530.81%
5AFC Bournemouth181545.933-5817.70%
6Tottenham Hotspur191446.333-5917.55%
7Nottingham Forest151645.834-5817.46%
8Ipswich Town101347.634-6115.49%
9Crystal Palace121247.936-6011.33%
10Everton51150.038-627.36%
11Newcastle United111050.538-636.86%
12Leeds United7950.938-646.26%
13Aston Villa16852.540-654.00%
14Manchester United13756.644-691.26%
15Brentford4656.844-691.17%
16Chelsea6559.146-720.73%
17Liverpool9459.948-720.33%
18Brighton & Hove Albion3360.648-730.23%
19Manchester City1179.567-920.00%
20Arsenal2273.361-850.00%
THE LIVE RACE

Clubs with the most at stake

These are the highest current probabilities in this race. Club pages connect each number to projected points, remaining fixtures and verified transfers.

WHAT THE NUMBER MEANS

Path frequency

A 25% probability means that outcome occurred in roughly one quarter of the published season paths.

WHAT MOVES IT

Verified evidence

Completed results, official transfers and confirmed availability can change the baseline.

WHAT DOES NOT MOVE IT

Rumours and odds

Unconfirmed reports and bookmaker prices are kept outside the core sporting model.

UNCERTAINTY

Ranges, not certainty

Projected points include a 90% interval because many credible season paths remain.

FREE ACCOUNT · NO CARD REQUIRED

Follow your club, not a generic feed

Create your account, then optionally save a Premier League club to a personalised dashboard with its projected finish, projected points and major season probabilities. The live forecast remains free to explore.

  • Saved club dashboard
  • Live probability view
  • Member referral rewards
Create free accountCompare free and Pro