THE FOOTBALL SIMULATORCreate free account
VERIFIED SATURDAY FINALS · 24 OCTOBER 2026

Chelsea 0-2 Tottenham: the race shifts

Sixty-three independently corroborated finals are locked into matched 100,000-path forecasts across nine active competitions. The latest Premier League result cuts Chelsea's top-four chance and lifts Tottenham's top-six outlook. Manchester City remain first in the current table; Arsenal lead only the model's predicted final table.

CHELSEA 0-2 TOTTENHAMVerified final
CHELSEA TOP FOUR46.18% → 24.52%
SPURS TOP SIX9.76% → 23.49%
MATCHED PATHS100,000

Chelsea fall; Tottenham climb in the forecast

Chelsea's 0-2 home defeat moves their modeled top-four chance from 46.18% to 24.52% and projected points from 62.8 to 58.0. Tottenham's top-six chance rises from 9.76% to 23.49%, with projected points moving from 48.5 to 52.8.

Current standings and predicted final standings remain separate: Manchester City are still first in the current table on goal difference, with Arsenal second. Arsenal lead the predicted final table after all four verified Premier League finals.

Premier League match page ↗ · Independent match report ↗

RC Lens 2-1 Paris FC: late Ligue 1 comeback

RC Lens' comeback win raises their modeled top-four probability from 42.77% to 49.39% and their top-six probability from 67.28% to 73.55%. Projected points rise from 57.0 to 58.2. This incremental comparison changes only that late final while holding every earlier result and model input fixed.

RC Lens match report ↗ · Ligue 1 results ↗

SIXTY-THREE VERIFIED FINALS

Saturday results added

Aston Villa 2-1 Manchester City · Arsenal 2-0 Everton · Coventry City 0-1 Fulham · Chelsea 0-2 Tottenham, plus completed fixtures in the Championship, League One, League Two, National League, La Liga, Bundesliga, Serie A and Ligue 1.

Largest forecast movements

ClubOutcomeProbabilityProjected pointsPredicted place
ChelseaPremier LeagueTop four46.18% → 24.52%62.8 → 58.05 → 6
TottenhamPremier LeagueTop six9.76% → 23.49%48.5 → 52.812 → 9
SouthamptonChampionshipAutomatic promotion37.33% → 49.08%77.9 → 79.73 → 1
Burton AlbionLeague OneRelegation40.48% → 32.02%52.7 → 54.222 → 19
Accrington StanleyLeague TwoRelegation32.68% → 21.59%48.3 → 50.622 → 22
Villarreal CFLa LigaTop four21.63% → 28.20%59.6 → 61.25 → 5
Werder BremenBundesligaRelegation34.84% → 23.82%37.2 → 39.314 → 12
RC LensLigue 1Top four42.77% → 49.39%57.0 → 58.24 → 4

Current and predicted tables

Each affected competition page combines current standings calculated from completed results with the matched 100,000-path predicted final standings.

Premier League → · Championship → · League One → · League Two → · La Liga →

Final-only verification

  • Sixty-three final scores were accepted only after two independent domains corroborated each result, with an official league or club source used for every fixture.
  • Before and after runs use identical deterministic seeds, 100,000 paths, ratings, schedules and model settings; only the relevant completed scores change.
  • Current standings from completed results remain separate from predicted final standings.
  • No unconfirmed transfer report changes a core input.

Only matches confirmed as final by the cut-off are included. Barrow v Forest Green was abandoned and Toulouse v Troyes moved to Sunday. The late Atlético v Deportivo, Lazio v Parma, Lens v Paris FC and Kidderminster v Worthing finals were added only after full-time confirmation. HORIZON 6.2 for the Premier League, SCORER 1.1 for the scorer market and HORIZON GLOBAL 3.0 for the other competitions · verified 25 October 2026. Probabilities are estimates, not guarantees.

FREE ACCOUNT · NO CARD REQUIRED

Follow your club, not a generic feed

Create your account, then optionally save a Premier League club to a personalised dashboard with its projected finish, projected points and major season probabilities. The live forecast remains free to explore.

  • Saved club dashboard
  • Live probability view
  • Member referral rewards
Create free accountCompare free and Pro